Member News & Events



2017 Bournemouth Tourism Awards Gala Dinner

Ticket includesArrival drinks, Delicious 3 course meal, Wine on table, Exciting Entertainment.

The event is held at the BIC Bournemouth, starting at 6:30pm prompt on Thursday 9th March. Dress code is black tie and your ticket will include the drinks reception, 3 course dinner, table wines and an evening of great networking, fun and entertainment – yes lots of business happens here! PLUS you will be invited to the exclusive after party.

For more information and to book your tickets CLICK HERE

« Back to My BCTC

The Semi-Finalists of the 2017 Bournemouth Tourism Awards are….

The 2017 Bournemouth Tourism Awards Semi-Finals saw 250 professionals in attendance at Oasis Fun, Bournemouth.

The local business representatives, sponsors, partners and professionals from the industry gathered together alongside the Mayor and Mayoress of Bournemouth, The Mayor of Christchurch and The Chair of East Dorset District Council to find out who had made it to the semi-finals for this year’s celebrations.

Said Jackie Phillipson from The Bournemouth Tourism Awards and ROUTEpr, “This year, is our second year of running the awards and we are delighted to say there has been a 64% increase in nominations, 56% increase in entries and over 100% increase in the four public voting categories and for the first time we also have the new Green Initiative Award sponsored by Waste Management Facilities, which attracted a great response.”

Des Simmons from the Bournemouth Tourism Management Board and Bournecoast says “The Bournemouth Tourism Awards comprises of 17 different categories and they are completely free to enter. The awards are now in their 11th year and they have seen an array of winners and finalists who deserve to be celebrated and rewarded for their incredible contribution to Bournemouth’s offering as a vibrant, cosmopolitan, seaside resort. This is the second year that ROUTEpr have been involved with the awards and we are delighted to see more nominations, entries and votes than in previous years. They are run and managed by ROUTEpr on behalf of the BTMB, and they could not be held without the tremendous support from all the sponsors and partners who make these awards possible.”

AND THE 2017 SEMI-FINALISTS ARE:

The Specialist Dining Experience Award – presented by Graham Moakes from Comax UK

  • Bates Restaurant
  • Bournemouth Steakhouse
  • Chicken and Blues
  • Del Marco
  • Friedas Tea Room
  • Koh Thai Tapas
  • Nativ
  • Ojo rojo
  • Renoufs
  • Restaurant Hops
  • The Larder house

 The Large Hotel Award – presented by Andy Woodland from FJB Hotels and BAHA

  • Christchurch Harbour Hotel & Spa
  • Hallmark Hotel Bournemouth Carlton
  • Hampton by Hilton Bournemouth
  • Hilton Bournemouth
  • Hotel Miramar
  • Marsham Court Hotel
  • Norfolk Royale Hotel
  • Park Central Hotel
  • The Cumberland Hotel

 The Afternoon Tea Award – presented by Dimitrios Buhalis Department of Tourism and Hospitality Bournemouth University

  • Cliff House Hotel
  • Derby Manor Hotel & Restaurant
  • Dot Teas Vintage Tea Boutique
  • Friedas Tea Room
  • Green House Hotel
  • Hotel Miramar
  • Norfolk Royale Hotel
  • Steam Vintage Café
  • Ventana Grand Café
  • Woosters of Westbourne

 Bournemouth’s Rising Star Award – presented by Richard Mack and Catherine Gregg from RT Promotions

  • Adam Lynk – Adam Lynk Photography
  • Carl Draper – Waveslider Photography
  • Jamie Bourne – Boscanova
  • Kane Webster – Websters Butchers
  • Martin Appels -Grove Tavern
  • Mike Bryant – 1812
  • Oliver Newton – Hotel Miramar
  • Sarah Ali Choudhury – Easy Curry
  • Tim Seward – Cliff House Hotel
  • Tom Keeping – Keeping and Co

The Small Hotel Award – presented by Michelle Lessig and Karen Culverwell from Berendsen

  • Captains Club Hotel & Spa
  • Chocolate Boutique Hotel
  • Cliff House Hotel
  • Derby Manor Hotel
  • Lea Hurst Hotel
  • Number 9 Wimborne
  • The Balincourt
  • The Grove Hotel
  • The Lord Bute
  • Urban Beach Hotel

The Education Award – presented by John Walsh from Bournemouth English Book Centre

  • Capital School of English
  • Classroom in the Heart of Industry (CHI)
  • Department of Tourism and Hospitality, Bournemouth University – Dimitrios Buhalis
  • Explore Learning Bournemouth
  • Hadland Green Foundation
  • Hengistbury Head Outdoor Centre
  • MLS International College
  • Oceanarium Bournemouth
  • Sport BU – China Project

Bournemouth’s Best Night Out Award – presented by Jeff Bowden from Templar Wines

  • 1812 and Bar So
  • Bournemouth Jazz Festival
  • Canvas
  • Carls Comedy Club
  • Chaplins and the Cellar Bar
  • Coastal Comedy
  • Grosvener Casino
  • Mai Tai Cocktail Bar
  • Renoufs
  • Urban Reef
  • Walkabout Bournemouth 

The World Cuisine Award – presented by MediaWise and MMediaGroup

  • Chicken and Blues
  • Koh Thai Tapas
  • Nativ
  • Noodle Bar Bournemouth
  • Ojo Rojo
  • Quarters Restaurant Bar
  • Turtle Bay Bournemouth
  • Zorbas Greek Restaurant

 Bournemouth’s Best Breakfast Award- presented by Clare Smales from Wave 105

  • Binnies
  • Boscanova
  • C U Latte
  • Cosy Club Bournemouth
  • English Rose Café
  • Fresh & Tasty
  • Fresh Edge Café
  • Kitchen
  • Sands 2
  • The Hungry Wolf Café

 The Family Eating Experience Award – presented by Steve Hughes from Town Centre BID

  • Cosy Club Bournemouth
  • Del Marco
  • Flirt cafe
  • Key West Bar and Grill
  • Koh Thai Tapas Bournemouth
  • Nativ
  • Quarters Restaurant Bar
  • The Bournemouth Steakhouse
  • The Larder house
  • Urban Reef
  •  

The Green Initiative Award – presented by Lisa Delahunty and Genna Delahunty from Waste Management Facilities

  • BH Live
  • Boscanova
  • Count On Me
  • Marvo Mysteries Escape Room Bournemouth
  • Green House Hotel
  • Hadland Green Foundation
  • Little Pickle Deli Café
  • RNLI Hub
  • Sustainable Food City
  • We do Ethical Fashion

The Unsung Hero Award – presented by Des Simmons (BTMB and Bournecoast) and the Mayor and Mayoress of Bournemouth and Jackie Phillipson ROUTEpr

  • Ben Harrison
  • David and Jane Bailey
  • Harry Seccombe
  • Ian Goode
  • Jenni Wilkinson
  • Rosie Wallace
  • Simon Richards
  • Sophie Cox
  • Tim Seward

 Transport Delivery Award – presented by ROUTEpr

  • Bournemouth Boating Service
  • Discover Dorset
  • Dorset Cruises
  • Dorset Dubhire
  • Friedas Tea Bus
  • Hengistbury Head Land Train
  • More Bus
  • South Coast Travel
  • Swanage Railway
  • Yellow Buses – Poetry Bus

 Best Retail Experience Award – presented by Mandy Payne Past President Bournemouth Chamber of Trade and Commerce

  • All Fired Up
  • Attico
  • Fab Frocks
  • Nellie Mimosa
  • Scribbler
  • Soda Beauty & Blow dry bar
  • Sustainable Food City
  • The House of Lights
  • Webster Family Butchers Ltd
  • Westbourne bookshop

 The Creative Concept of the Year Award – presented by Andy Martin from Bournemouth Echo

  • Bournemouth Jazz Festival
  • Business Events Bournemouth
  • Coastal BID
  • Conker Spirit
  • Marvo Mysteries Escape Room Bournemouth
  • Friedas Tea Bus
  • In-360
  • Renoufs
  • Science Zone
  • Sustainable Food City
  • Yellow Buses – Poetry Bus

The Bar Personality of the Year Award – presented by Ian Davey from Signature Catering

  • Ben Flewitt – Eden Bournemouth
  • Gemma Terry – Ojo Rojo
  • Hassan Mugambwa – The Lost Paradise
  • Julezz Towers – Le Chic
  • Liam White – Cosy Club
  • Pippa Mann – Camden
  • Robert Haidau
  • Salvatore Damiano – The Larder House
  • Sarah Rogers – 1812
  • Tommo Quy – Captains Club

 The Great Time Out Award – presented by Norman Hayward of Oasis Fun

  • All Fired Up
  • Arts by the Sea Festival, Bournemouth Borough Council
  • Bournemouth 7s
  • Bournemouth Aviation Museum
  • Bournemouth Jazz Festival
  • Coastal Comedy
  • Marvo Mysteries Escape Room Bournemouth
  • Oceanarium Bournemouth
  • Restaurant Hops
  • RockReef and the Pier Zip
  • Science Zone
  • Swanage Railway
  • The Shake and Stir Vintage Festival

Said Richard Blunderfield from ROUTEpr and organiser of the Bournemouth Tourism Awards, “We would like to say a HUGE congratulations each of the 2017 semi-finalists. It has been great to see such incredible effort and energy put into the applications received this year, and to see new businesses and established companies getting involved, supporting these awards and spreading the word about them. It is also encouraging to see customers and the community voting for their favourite place for breakfast, afternoon tea and their bar personalities, those entrepreneurs and employees they feel are their rising stars, and they are the future of the awards, for the work they do for tourism and the local Dorset community. It is heart-warming to see them being recognised and being encouraged by the public and their peers.”

The Finalists will be notified ahead of the Final Gala Awards Ceremony which takes place on 9th March so don’t forget to buy your tickets for this sell out event at http://tourism-awards.co.uk/bournemouth/event/2017-bournemouth-tourism-awards-gala-dinner/ We look forward to seeing you there.

« Back to My BCTC

BTA 2016 Finalists announced

BTA 2016 Finalists Announced

The wait is finally over and The Bournemouth Tourism Awards can now reveal the finalists of the 2016 Bournemouth Tourism Awards.

Tourism and business trade judges as well as sponsors have spent days deliberating over hundreds of entries and nominations to select the top companies who have made the prestigious finalist shortlist in The Bournemouth Tourism Awards. All of the public votes have also been cast which also resulted in thousands of votes.The finalists based in the BH1 to BH11 post code or from outside the area if the business has an impact on tourism in Bournemouth.

Des Simmons, Chair of the Bournemouth Tourism Management Board (BTMB) and Managing Director of Bournecoast Ltd said: “We are delighted with the response to this year’s awards and it’s never an easy decision finding the top five finalists.

For the first time we had the four new voting categories, which are nominated and voted for by the public, these categories have been an exciting addition and have been very well received.”

The finalists are (in alphabetical order are:

The Transport Delivery Award sponsored by Powerboats P1

·         Claire Vass – Discover Dorset

·         Ian Kalra – Getting About, Bournemouth Borough Council

·         Jenni Wilkinson – Yellow Busses

·         Nikki Honer – Morebus

·         Martin Trott – Swanage Railway

 

The Specialist Dining Experience Award sponsored by Hallmark Hotels

·         BH Live

·         Koh Lounge on the Beach

·         Nativ

·         The Larder House

·         West Beach

·         Zoukinis

 

The Great Time Out Award – sponsored by South Coast Windows

·         Koh Thai Tapas

·         Rock Reef – Bournemouth Pier

·         Swanage Railway

·         SoSBA & Coastal Bid – Wheels Comes to Southbourne 2015

·         The Oceanarium

 

The Family Eating Out Experience Award – sponsored by Town Centre BID

·         Del Marco coffee / pizzeria

·         Nativ

·         Pinocchio Restaurant

·         Quarters Kitchen and Bar

·         Urban Reef Restaurant

 

Bournemouth’s Best Night Out Award – sponsored by Heineken

·         Aruba

·         BarSo and 1812

·         The Cumberland Hotel

·         Ice SKATE Bournemouth

·         The Navy Blue Party – Hotel Miramar

 

The Creative Concept Award – sponsored by Daily Echo

·         Bournemouth Emerging Arts Fringe

·         Business Events Bournemouth

·         BH Live

·         Morebus

·         Yellow Buses

 

The Large Hotel Award – sponsored by Real Recruitment Solutions

·         Bournemouth Highcliff Marriott Hotel

·         Marsham Court Hotel

·         The Cumberland Hotel

·         The Connaught Hotel

·         Hotel Miramar

 

The World Cuisine Award – sponsored by Sandown Mercedes Benz of Poole

·         Coriander Restaurant

·         Indis

·         Kino Lounge

·         Koh Thai Tapas Bournemouth

·         Nativ

·         Tiien Thai

 

The Education Award – sponsored by Bournemouth Chamber of Trade and Commerce

·         Bournemouth Chinese School

·         BEBC (The Bournemouth English Book Centre)

·         The Hospitality and Tourism Academy

 

The Small Hotel Award – sponsored by Royal Bank of Scotland

·         Cliff House Hotel

·         The Balincourt

·         The Chocolate Boutique Hotel

·         The Greenhouse Hotel

·         Urban Beach Hotel

 

The Unsung Hero Award – sponsored by Lester Brunt Wealth Management

·         Mark Berry

·         Mike Francis MBE

·         Theo Lakimov

·         Mandy Payne

·         Steve Taylor

·         Andrew Woodland

 

The Retail Experience Award sponsored by Coastal BID

Beau Bijou
Bo Concept
Fab Frocks of Westbourne
Geo. A. Payne & Son
Steamer Trading Cookshop
The Bar Personality of the Year Award sponsored by Shore Travel

·         Trevor Ayling – Renoufs

·         Charly Cartwright – Bar So

·         Andy Coleman – Maitai Lounge

·         James Fowler – The Larder House & The Library Bar

·         Jon Nash – The Anvil

 

The Rising Star Award – sponsored by Purple HR

·         Rupert Holloway – Conker Gin

·         James Maidment – Canvas

·         Brian Robbins – The Cumberland Hotel

·         Brett Stewart – Hotel Miramar

·         Andrew Thompson – Marsham Court Hotel

 

The Afternoon Tea Award – sponsored by A One Insurance Group

·         Dot.Teas Vintage Tea Boutique

·         Hotel Miramar

·         The Cottonwood Boutique Hotel

·         Ventana Grand Café – The Cumberland Hotel

·         Woosters of Westbourne

 

Bournemouth’s Best Breakfast Award – sponsored by Wave 105

·         Binnies Café

·         Norwegian Wood

·         Little Pickle Deli Café

·         The Rumblin Tum Café

·         The Hungry Wolf Café

 

The finals of the 2016 Bournemouth Tourism Awards will be held at the Bournemouth Pavilion Theatre and Ballroom on February 25 from 6.30pm to midnight.  MEDIA please note that the finalists will all be present at 6pm prompt for half hour for interviews and photography.

For more information visit: http://www.tourism-awards.co.uk/Bournemouth or jackie@routepr.agency or call Richard or Jackie at Route PR T 01202 896698 / 07740611147

« Back to My BCTC
BECOME A MEMBER